Pages

Friday, 25 January 2013

food hunt @ dhoby

HIIIIIIIIIII
WASSUPP
WADDUP
BURP

 photo MsgPlus_Img0579.png
!!!!!!
so let me continue on my life in singapore!
as a singaporean, food plays a really big part in our lives..
so i got to go out w my sis, dorothy, qinyi and jesslyn to erm.. eat
..
for the whole day

isn't it great to be surrounded by food?
i did feel like puking from overeating today, but when you don't..
hehehe.

my sis and i woke up at 10.25 considering that our friend was coming over at 10.30.
i mean like why do we have to wait and wake up earlier HAHAHAHA

in preparation for a lot of food they all left for the gym and i..
i swam

in my dreams
for the whole three hours or so....
 (am i starting to look like a pig?)

then yeah we took the train off for lunch ehehehe

to maki-san at cathay!
it's like subway in sushi/salad form - pick whatever you want in it
the price is okay... not very cheap but like it's not bad!
$6.90 for a little san and $9.90 for a mega san (sushi)
$6.90/$9.90/$11.90 SML accordingly (salad)
(and did i mention the fact that i worked there for a day hehehe)

they have like the cutest packaging and all that crap ehehhe
(no it's not crap but you get me right? it's just teenage language)

meet salad

yummm hehhehe
tbh i can only say that after salad sauce
and on the topic of salad sauce pick yuzu sesame hehehehe
it's like
sesame and magic
TOGETHER
 
 i thought thumbs up meant yummy sushi but..
turns out... never mind

TADA
 dorothy's, mine and my sister's...
dorothy's was like a mega-san and yum it tasted more sushi-like than mine/my sister's lol
mine was so crunchy cus i had mushroom tempura and bacon bits in it
but my sister's... was pure weirdness
 da place

 and we got free fried calamari cus we're such good customers
 HAHAHAHAHHA
(nah you know loyalty stamp program)

 
 jordan gordon levitt? is that even his name?

we then walked all the way to erm
middle road
for BEANCURD TARTS!!
 welcome to middle road

only to learn about this upon arrival...


SERIOUSLY
SERIOUSLY
SERIOUSLY????

it's okay you're in singapore egg tarts are like everywhere
 so like 5 metres later..
 portugese egg tarts hehehe


and beancurd yum!!!

then we went to la selle (what a plot twist hehe)

TADAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA
 omg look there that guy with the weird hair he is... he is..

waaah what a nice campus



then if i stopped here why did i call my post a food hunt
WHY WOULD I DO THAT?

OF COURSE WE LEFT TO EAT MORE FOOD!!
 just kidding..
after that we decided to go shopping nearby at bugis
but we ended up only eating


 suan pan zi (abacus)
so yummy omg
omg
so yummy


 then being slightly adventurous we decided to go far far away (okay jk just a train station away with like a 45 min walk) to visit a church uncle's fruit shop...

resisting buying chocolate...

resisting temptation unlike oscar wilde...

and then getting lost with no choice but to call somebody on the whereabouts of the shop..

only to learn that it was closed by the time we arrived...
 .....
:(
nice interior though hehehe
never mind!

 tired and dissatisfied we left for dessert somewhere in citylink called honeymoon desserts?!?!?!
 sago something..

and sago mango yam  something..

 


and finally after that decided to have dinner...

 pepper lunch! fried rice!

 no we didn't have nam nam


thanks for spending your time with us
now have a good day

Thursday, 24 January 2013

what for?

a quick update on life... with a rule of three pictures per topic i'm gonna say

1. impact

Impact is a conference held annually at the start of the year for Christian Singaporean students going off down under to study and share the word of God! (P.S. This year's topic was 'going out with the gospel')

It was a great time of fellowship and meeting other brothers and sisters of Christ, but I suppose the biggest thing I gained from the conference was possibly the reminder of the big importance of the Gospel in our lives, and also the urgency to share it to the people who have yet been reached out to.

Time to push myself out of my comfort zone, reach out, and at the same time know that God is under control!

(Oh yes those are my group photos by the way.. Aren't they awesome? Well... you wouldn't know but you can tell right. HAHAHA)

(Another thing... I have a feeling 90% of the attendees were made up of UNSW Medicine students. Seriously! Only 4 people from Perth!)

Little rant: Holidays are really good for they give you so much time to play and relax, and on some days I don't even do anything (which I hate tbh). Yet I'm sure God has given me so much time to better meditate on His word which I often fail to do.... Will really have to work on discipline! Time to get dramas out of my life....


2.  creamy yam bun? SAY NO

To all my other foodie friends, DO NOT EAT THE CREAMY YAM PAU THAT IS CURRENTLY ON HALF PRICE (OR SOMETHING LIKE THAT) AT THE DESSERT STORE IN NEX.
IT IS SOOOO BAD. SAY GOODBYE TO MY $1.36. :(

My sister said it tasted like custard. NO IT DIDN'T!!

3. wreck it ralph with lydia
 

I bet my title doesn't do any justice to my photos. Where the heck is Ralph..
WELL THIS IS POST-MOVIE OK.
Wreck-it Ralph was so good! I actually sobbed and got super moved to tears at some point.
GO WATCH IT IT IS SOOO GOOD!!

And yeah you know as a normal Singaporean all you do besides watching movies/karaoke/shopping/procrastinating is ...
eat la walao eh
4. amanda's bday
 
 

 oh please it wasn't even her birthday!!
i'm just naming that as that since i had to buy her a birthday cake for goodness sake :P
it was so good to be able to catch up with this booboo again! i can't believe she's turning sixteen..
which means i'm turning sixteen like 8 months later
what the heck
why
omg
WAAAAAAAAAAT
anyway amanda i love you muack muack you better be happy about your four dollar 'om nom nom'...
(btw my steak and prawns were delish omg have it medium well at hot tomato it's only like 13.90 for all that food and like you get 20% off before six or sth lol)

5. hoshino coffee is so amazing
 please glare in some sort of menstrual girl-rage foodie anger to whoever who disagrees
 Curry hotpot rice or something along the lines of it..

 Seafood souffle rice!! ほんまにふわふわしてる!!!
Double souffle pancake... or something like that.. With Matcha Ice-cream! 

Hoshino Coffee is so good. Like seriously. And pricey as well. But still.
WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH
They have pretty good ice coffee btw. Explains the name. Heh.
The Souffle rice is honestly just meh.. Besides the fact that it is uber fluffy lol
BUT THE CURRY HOTPOT OMG WOW WHAT IS THIS MAGIC
SOUFFLE PANCAKE OMG WHAT SORCERY
OMG WAT
WAA
AND THE FRENCH TOAST
WOW
WOW
WOW

ok pls pay 57.90 :(
(so ex....)

6. yay friends
 
 
In order... Sam and my sis, Jing, Rene and Natalie!
There's actually more la hehehe saving up for next time..

Thank you to every single friend of mine, for being so genuine (most of you!!), sweet, caring and kind!!
I'm so happy to be able to have caught up with so many of my friends! 
And eating... with them. Of course with them...

7. i'm running out of clothes
 okay tbh this was totally random but ya new fashion trend m8!
heels with army bermudas whee

If you would like to see my pretty face with clothes below with nicer clothes feel free to donate to the Jodie-has-no-clothes foundation.

LIKE SERIOUSLY WHERE DID ALL MY CLOTHES GO
every morning.. bwaaaaaaa
money pls fall down from the sky
because i can't work
because i like to say i have no time
(probs cus somehow i don't?)
(should i share with you about how i only worked for a day for my first job two weeks ago?)
and man this is such a bad pic but.. my ear has a unicorn flying through..
-----------

3 * 7 = 21... so if there were more than 21 photos found in this post...
IT'S CALLED THE ART OF GIVING!

-throws more presents for you-
 DID SOME PLASTIC SURGERY. GEDDIT??
hehehe i love samples
i love sephora
i love thefaceshop
heheheheheh

i'd keep going on my life and i'd talk about like everything but like i'll do it next time

On a side note, watched three dramas throughout the whole holiday.
BIG, Reply 1997 and The Queen of SOP.
Don't bother watching BIG, it's a total waste of time. (Bye 16 hours) 2/5
Reply 1997, however, is freaking freaking awesome. JUST WATCH IT! 5/5
Queen of SOP gets draggy and isn't that good so 3/5 whatever lol

as for how i get so much time to watch all these dramas
...

 

tbh i just don't sleep. ya. yup.

ciao ciao